Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

2015-2016 Season

2016 Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints
Open Women Erg Half Marathon (21,098M) - 1st Place - Mackenzie Pearson
Junior Mixed (2M/2W) 2000M Relay - 1st Place - Zoe McMahon, Mackenzie Pearson, Ryan Green, Mike Ackermann
Junior Coxswains Men 500M - 1st Place - Tanner Timm
Junior Women 500M Sprint Championship Lightweight - 2nd Place - Isabel Melone
Junior Coxswains Women 500M - 3rd Place - Tatiana Montione
 
Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
Men's 1st 8 - 6th Place -Finals
Men's 2nd 8 - 6th Place - Finals
Men's Junior 8 - 6th Place - Finals
 
Ted Phoenix Regatta - Lower Boat Championships
Men's Novice 8 - 1st Place, STATE CHAMPIONS - Finals
Women's Novice 8 - 4th Place - Finals
Women's Novice 4 - 6th Place - Finals
 
Washington Post Spring 2016 All-Met - Men's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Mike Ackermann '16

Washington Post Spring 2016 All-Met - Women's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Mackenzie Pearson '16

 

2014-2015 Season

Washington Post Spring 2015 All-Met - Men's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Cormac Berigan '15

2015 Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints 
1st Place – Sam Ghalayini & Doug Steventon – Junior Men 3-Minute Crash
2nd Place – Jorge Candia & Mike Akermann  - Open Men 3-Minute Crash
2nd Place – McKenzie Pearson, Jen Groth, Chris Della Santina & Cormac Berigan – Junior Mixed (2M/2W) 2000M Relay
3rd Place – Reagan Redman – Junior Coxswain Women 500M
 
Ted Phoenix Regatta – Lower Boat Championships
1st Place – Mens 4th 8 – STATE CHAMPIONS
2nd Place – Mens 3rd 8 - Finals
2nd Place – Mens 5th 8 - Finals
2nd Place – Womens 4th 8 - Finals
2nd Place – Womens Novice 4 - Finals
 
Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
5th Place – Womens 1st 8 – Finals
6th Place – Mens 1st 8 – Finals
4th Place – Womens 2nd 8 - Finals
 
National Schools' Championship Regatta
1st Place – Womens 2nd 8 - Finals
2nd Place – Womens 1st 8 - Finals
2nd Place – Womens 3rd 8 - Finals
 
 

2013-2014 Season

2014 Washington Post Spring 2014 All-Met - Men's Rowing, First Team - Zack Ghalyahini "14
 
2014 Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints
Junior Lightweight Men 20-Minute Row Lightweight - 1st Place - Zack Ghalayini
Junior Lightweight Men 20-Minute Row Lightweight - 3rd Place - Tim Rodriquez
Junior (age 17) Lightweight Men 2000M Lightweight - 3rd Place - Zack Ghalayini
 

2014 Virginia State Championship
Mens 1st  8  --  7th Place
Mens Junior 8 -- 4th Place
Womens 2nd 8 -- 3rd Place 

2014 Lower Boats State Championship
Womens 3rd 8 -- 2nd Place
Womens 4th 8 -- 3rd Place
Mens 3rd 8 -- 5th Place
Mens 4th 8 -- 4th Place

 

2012-2013 Season

2013 Virginia State Championship
Men's 1st Varsity 8 Finals - 6th Place - Nationals Qualifying

2013 Lower Boats State Championship
Men's 4th Boat - 1st Place, STATE CHAMPIONS
Men's 5th Boat - 1st Place, STATE CHAMPIONS
Women's Novice Boat - 1st Place, STATE CHAMPIONS
Men's 3rd Boat - 2nd Place

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Mens 1V rows at State Championships, where they qua.lified for Nationals, where they placed 6th.
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men's 4V are State Champs!

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice Women are State Champs! 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mens 5V are State Champs!
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Mens 3V win 2nd at State Championships!

2011-2012 Season

2012 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championship
Women's 1st Varsity 8 Finals - 6th Place
Men's 2nd Varsity 8 Finals - 6th Place
Men's 1st Varsity 8 Petite Finals - 3rd Place

2012 Lower Boats State Championship
Men's 4th Boat - 1st Place, STATE CHAMPIONS
Women's Freshmen 8 - 3rd Place

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men's 4th Boat - 2011-2012
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women's Freshmen 8 -- 2011-2012
 
Washington Post Spring 2012 All Met
Women's Rowing, First Team Honorable Mention - Kate Mott '12

2012 Midlantic Erg Sprints
Junior Women (age 13-19) 20-Minute Row - Alyssa Randell, 5th Place
Junior Women (age 13-19) 500M Sprint Championship (Lightweight) - Alyssa Randell, Silver

 

2010-2011 Season

2011 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championship
Women's 1st Varsity 8 Finals - 5th PlacWomen's 2nd Varsity 8 Finals - 4th Place
Men's 2nd Varsity 8 Finals - 4th Place
Men's 1st Varsity 8 Petite Finals - 1st Place

2011 SRAA Nationals
Women's 2nd Varsity 8 Finals - 6th Place
Washington Post Spring 2011 All-Met
Women's Rowing, First Team Honorable Mention - Virginia Fritsche '11
Women's Rowing, First Team Honorable Mention - Emily Martin '11

2011 Midlantic Erg Sprints
Junior (Age 13-19) Mixed (2M/2W) 2000M Relay - Ben Snyder '11, Silver
Junior Women (Age 13-19) 500M Sprint Championship - Virginia Fritsche '11, Bronze

 

2009-2010 Season

2010 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championship
Women's 1st Varsity 8 Finals - 1st Place - Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championship
Men's 1st Varstity 8 Petite Finals - 1st Place

2010 SRAA Nationals
Petite Finals, Women's 1st Varsity 8 - 1st Place (7th in nation)
Men's 1st Varsity 8 - Finished 19th in nation

Washington Post Spring 2010 All-Met
Men's Rowing, First Team - C.B. Collier '10
Women's Rowing, First Team - Cate Oakley '10

2010 Midlantic Erg Sprints
Junior Women (Age 16) 1500m - Virginia Fritsche '11, Silver
Junior Women (Age 18-19) 2000m - Cate Oakley '10, Bronze
Kids (12 and under) 500m - Alec Schumpp, Age 12, Gold
Junior Women (Age 13-19) 500m Sprint - Virginia Fritsche '11, Silver

 

2008-2009 Season

2009 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
Men's 3rd Varsity 8 - 1st Place
Women's 2nd Varsity 8 - 3rd Place
Women's 3rd Varsity 8 - 3rd Place

Washington Post Spring 2009 All-Met
Men's Rowing, First Team - C.B. Collier '10
Women's Rowing, First Team - Emma Friedheim '09
Men's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Ryan O'Connor '09
Women's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Cate Oakley '10

2009 Canadian Championships
Junior Women's Varsity 4+ - 2nd Place

 

2007-2008 Season

2008 SRRA Nationals
Women's 2nd Varsity 8 - 5th Place

2008 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
Women's 1st Varsity 8 - 2nd Place
Women's 2nd Varsity 8 - 2nd Place
Women's 3rd Varsity 8 - 3rd Place

2008 Lower Boat Championships
Women's Novice Junior Varsity 8 (A) - 2nd Place
Women's 4th Junior Varsity 8 - 3rd Place

2008 Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints
Women's 2000m (age 17) - 2nd Place, Emily Ali '08
Women's 1000m (age 14) - 3rd Place, Kim Griffin '11

Washington Post Spring 2008 All-Met
Men's Rowing, First Team - Kyle Browne '08
Women' Rowing, First Team - Bianca Arrington '08, Emily Ali '08
Men's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Frank Osborne '08
Women's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Lindsay Oakley '08

 

2006-2007 Season

2007 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
Women's 1st Varsity 8 - 1st Place
Women's 2nd Varsity 8 - 2nd Place

Washington Post Spring 2007 All-Met
Men's Rowing, First Team - Kyle Browne '08
Women's Rowing, First Team - Bianca Arrington '08, Kate Walker '08
Rowing Coaches of the Year - Rob and Katie Wasalaski
Men's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Stephen Strong '07
Women's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Grace Portigue '07, Emily Ali '08

C.R.A.S.H.-B Sprints - World Indoor Rowing Championships
9th Overall, Kyle Browne '08 (5th American)

2007 Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints
Women's 1500m (age 16) - 1st Place, Emily Ali '08
Women's 1500m (age 16) - 2nd Place, Lindsay Oakley '08

 

2005-2006 Season

2006 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
Men's 2nd Varsity 8 - 3rd Place
Women's 3rd Varsity 8 - 2nd Place
Washington Post Spring 2006 All-Met
Men's Rowing, Honorable Mention - Kyle Brown '08

2006 Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints
Junior Men's 30-min Row - 1st Place, Kurt Giebel '06
Junior Women's 30-min row - 2nd Place, Carolyn Needham '06
Junior Men's 1500m (age 15-16) - 3rd Place, Kyle Browne '08
Junior Women's 1500m (age 15-16) - 2nd Place, Lindsay Oakley '08
Junior Women's 1500m (age 15-16) - 3rd Place, Emily Ali '08

 

2004-2005 Season

2005 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
Women's Varsity 4 - 1st Place
Men's Freshmen 8 - 2nd Place
Women's Freshmen 8 - 3rd Place

 

2003-2004 Season

2004 SRAA Nationals
Men's Lightweigth 8 - 3rd Place
2004 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
Women's Varsity 8 - 2nd Place
Women's Junior Varsity - 3rd Place

 

2001-2002 Season

2002 SRAA Nationals
Women's Varsity 8 - 3rd Place


2002 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
Women's Varsity 8 - 2nd Place
Men's Varsity 8 - 3rd Place


2002 Stotesbury Cup
Women's Junior Varsity 8 - 1st Place

 

2000-2001 Season

2001 West Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championshipsomen's
Varsity 8 - 3rd Place
Women's Junior 4 - 3rd Place

 

2001 Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints
Junior Mixed Relay - 1st Place

 

1999-2000 Season

2000 SRAA Nationals
Women's Mid-Weight 8 - 2nd Place


2000 Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships
Women's Mid-Weight 8 - Medal Winner
Women's Junior 4 - Medal Winner